BAFTA Television Awards 2022 winners – full list as they are announced

The star-studded 75th BAFTA Television Awards 2022 is well underway at the Royal Festival Hall in London.

The awards ceremony celebrates television craft and television programmes broadcast in the UK in 2021

Famous TV faces such as And and Dec, Alison Hammond, Bridgerton’s Nicola Coughlan, Mark Wright and Michelle Keegan stunned as they walked the red carpet.

Viewers can watch the hotly-anticipated awards from 6pm on BBC One.

Here are the winners as they are announced…

Drama series

In My Skin (BBC Three)
Manhunt: The Night Stalker (ITV)
Unforgotten (ITV)
Vigil (BBC One)

Mini-series

It's a Sin (Channel 4)
Landscapers (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Stephen (ITV)
Time (BBC One) – WINNER

International

Call My Agent! (Netflix)`
Lupin (Netflix)
Mare of Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Squid Game (Netflix)
Succession (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
The Underground Railroad (Amazon Prime) – WINNER

Leading Actress

Denise Gough – Too Close (ITV)
Emily Watson – Too Close (ITV)
Jodie Comer – Help (Channel 4)
Kate Winslet – Mare of Easttown (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Lydia West – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
Niamh Algar – Deceit (Channel 4)

Leading Actor

David Thewlis – Landscapers (Sky Atlantic/HBO)
Hugh Quarshie – Stephen (ITV)
Olly Alexander – It's a Sin (Channel 4)
Samuel Adewunmi – You Don't Know Me (BBC One)
Sean Bean – Time (BBC One)
Stephen Graham – Help (BBC One)

Female Performance in a Comedy Programme

Aimee Lou Wood – Sex Education (Netflix)
Aisling Bea – This Way Up (Channel 4)
Anjana Vasan – We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)
Natasia Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
Rose Matafeo – Starstruck (BBC Three)
Sophie Willan – Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two) – WINNER

Male Performance in a Comedy Programme

Jamie Demetriou – Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4) – WINNER
Joe Gilgun – Brassic (Sky Max)
Ncuti Gatwa – Sex Education (Netflix)
Samson Kayo – Bloods (Sky One)
Steve Coogan – This Time with Alan Partridge (BBC One)
Tim Renkow – Jerk (BBC Three)

Supporting Actor

Callum Scott Howells – It's A Sin (Channel 4)
David Carlyle – It's A Sin (Channel 4)
Matthew Macfadyen – Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic) – WINNER
Nonso Anozie – Sweet Tooth (Netflix)
Omari Douglas – It's A Sin (Channel 4)
Stephen Graham – Time (BBC One)

Supporting Actress

Cathy Tyson – Help (Channel 4) – WINNER
Céline Buckens – Showtrial (BBC One)
Emily Mortimer – The Pursuit of Love (BBC One)
Jessica Plummer – The Girl Before (BBC One)
Leah Harvey – Foundation (Apple TV+)
Tahirah Sharif – The Tower (ITV)

Entertainment Performance

Alison Hammond – I Can See Your Voice (BBC One)
Big Zuu – Big Zuu's Big Eats (Dave)
Graham Norton – The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
Joe Lycett – Joe Lycett's Got Your Back (Channel 4)
Michael McIntyre – Michael McIntyre's The Wheel (BBC One)
Sean Lock – 8 Out of 10 Cats Does Countdown (Channel 4)

Specialist Factual

Black Power: A British Story of Resistance (BBC Two)
Freddie Mercury: The Final Act (BBC Two)
The Missing Children (ITV) – WINNER
Silenced: The Hidden Story of Disabled Britain (BBC Two)

Daytime

The Chase (ITV) – WINNER
Moneybags (Channel 4)
Richard Osman’s House of Games (BBC Two)
Steph’s Packed Lunch (Channel 4)

Reality and Constructed Factual
Gogglebox (Channel 4) – WINNER
Married at First Sight UK (E4)
RuPaul's Drag Race UK (BBC Three)
The Dog House (Channel 4)

Current Affairs

Fearless: The Women Fighting Putin (Exposure) (ITV) – WINNER
Four Hours at the Capitol (BBC Two)
The Men Who Sell Football (Al Jazeera English)
Trump Takes on the World (BBC Two)

Entertainment Programme

An Audience With Adele (ITV)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (ITV) – WINNER
Life & Rhymes (Sky Arts)
Strictly Come Dancing (BBC One)

Comedy Entertainment Programme

The Graham Norton Show (BBC One)
The Lateish Show With Mo Gilligan (Channel 4)
Race Around Britain (Munz Made It/YouTube)
The Ranganation (BBC Two)

Scripted Comedy

Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two)
Motherland (BBC Two) – WINNER
Stath Lets Flats (Channel 4)
We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)

Short Form Programme

Hollyoaks Saved My Life (YouTube)
Our Land (Together TV) – WINNER
People You May Know (Financial Times)
Please Help (Tiger Aspect Pro)

Factual Series

The Detectives: Fighting Organised Crime (BBC Two)
9/11: One Day in America (National Geographic)
Undercover Police: Hunting Paedophiles (Channel 4)
Uprising (BBC One) – WINNER

Features

Big Zuu's Big Eats (Dave) – WINNER
Mortimer and Whitehouse: Gone Fishing (BBC Two)
Sort Your Life Out (BBC One)
The Great British Sewing Bee (BBC One)

Live Event

The Brit Awards 2021 (ITV)
The Earthshot Prize 2021 (BBC One) – WINNER
The Royal Legion Festival of Remembrance (BBC One)

News Coverage

Channel 4 News: Black to Front (Channel 4)
Good Morning Britain: Shamima Begum (ITV)
ITV News at Ten: Storming of the Capitol (ITV) – WINNER
Sky News: Afghanistan: Endgame (Sky News)

Single Documentary

9/11: Inside the President's War Room (BBC One)
Grenfell: The Untold Story (Channel 4)
My Childhood, My Country – 20 Years in Afghanistan (ITV) – WINNER
Nail Bomber: Man Hunt (Netflix)

Single Drama

Death of England: Face to Face (Sky Arts)
Help (Channel 4)
I Am Victoria (Channel 4)
Together (BBC Two) – WINNER

Soap and Continuing Drama

Casualty (BBC One)
Coronation Street (ITV)
Emmerdale (ITV)
Holby City (BBC One)

Writer: Drama

Jack Thorne – Help (Channel 4)
Jesse Armstrong – Succession (HBO/Sky Atlantic)
Kayleigh Llewellyn – In My Skin (BBC Three)
Russell T Davies – It's A Sin (Channel 4)

Writer: Comedy

Nathan Bryon, Paul Doolan – Roughcut TV (Sky One)
Nida Manzoor – We Are Lady Parts (Channel 4)
Stephen Merchant, Emma Janes Unsworth – The Outlaws (BBC One)
Sophie Willan – Alma's Not Normal (BBC Two)

Sport

The Abu Dhabi Grand Prix (Sky Sports Formula 1) – WINNER
ITV Racing: The Grand National (ITV)
Tokyo 2020 Olympics (BBC One)
UEFA EURO 2020 Semi-final: England v Denmark (ITV)

Virgin Media Must-See Moment

An Audience With Adele – Adele is surprised by the teacher who changed her life (ITV)
I'm A Celebrity … Get Me Out of Here! – Ant and Dec dig at Downing Street's lockdown parties (ITV)
It's a Sin – Colin's devastating AIDS diagnosis (Channel 4)
RuPaul's Drag Race UK – Bimini's verse 'UK Hun?' (BBC Three)
Squid Game – Red Light, Green Light game (Netflix)
Strictly Come Dancing – Rose and Giovanni's silent dance to Symphony (BBC One) – WINNER

For more showbiz updates, sign up for OK!'s daily newsletter here.

Source: Read Full Article